Oct 28, 2020  
2020-2021 
    
2020-2021

Board of Directors, Administrators, Faculty, Staff


Executive Officers 

 

ANDREW SUND
President
Ph.D., University of Illinois, Chicago, IL
2017-Present

TAYLOR HALL
Vice President of Finance/CFO
B.S., Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
M.S., Washburn University, Topeka, KS
2018-Present

MELISSA HILL 
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 
M.A., University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage, AK
2011-Present

KAZUHIRO SONODA
Provost/Vice President of Academic Affairs 
Ph.D., Portland State University, Portland, OR
2007-Present

DAVID WISE
Vice President of Advancement/Marketing and Communications
M.B.A University of Washington, Bothell, WA
2013-Present

Faculty List

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

TERESE ABREU
Director of Medical Laboratory Science
Assistant Professor of Medical Laboratory Science
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., Webster University, Lakeland, FL

ALEXANDER ALEXIADES
Associate Professor of Environmental Science
B.S., Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
M.S., University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV
Ph.D., Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

MAGALY BAILON
Assistant Professor of Nursing
M.S., Saint Peters University, Jersey City, NJ

KIMBERLY BELLAMY-THOMPSON
Chair, Department of Social Science
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
B.A., Columbia College, Orlando, FL
M.S., University of Central Florida, Orlando FL

KENNETH BERGEVIN
Chair, Educational Administration
Associate Professor
B.A., California State University, Fullerton, CA
M.S., California State University, Fullerton, CA
Ed.D., Perpperdine University, Malibu, CA

JESSICA BLACK
Director, Center for Indigenous Health, Culture & the Environment
Chair, Department of Natural Science
Associate Professor of Environmental Science
B.S., University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Scotland
B.A., Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
M.S., University of Maine, Orono, ME
Ph.D., University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

LEANNE BRINK
Assistant Professor
B.S., University of Washington School of Medicine

JILLIAN CALHOUN
Assistant Professor, PA-C
B.S., University of Washington School of Medicine

RICHARD COLE
Associate Professor of Educational Administration
B.A.Ed., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.S., Eastern Washington University, WA
Ed.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

ERNESTO CRUZ
Chair, Department of Business & Accounting
Associate Professor
B.A., Ateneo de Manila University (Loyola), Metro Manila, Philippines
M.B.A., Asian Institute of Management, Metro manila, Philippines

LINDA DALE
Director of Physician Assistant Program
Professor of Science, PA-C
M.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
D.H.Ed., A.T. Still University, Kirksville, MO

JOSEPH A. DIMEO II
Associate Professor of Science, D.O.
Medical Director of Physician Assistant Program
D.O., New York College of Osteopathic Medicine/NYIT, Old Westbury, N.Y.

RENEE DIMEO
Workshop Coordinator/ Didactic Faculty
Instructor
B.S., Utica College, Utica, NY

YVONNE EBBELAAR
Assistant Professor of Nursing
M.H.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

SEAN HANCOCK
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
B.A., Excelsior College, Albany, NY
M.S., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA

JUDITH HARGIS
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
Clinical Coordinator of Physician Assistant Program
M.S., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

BILL HATCH
Associate Professor of Science, PA-C
Academic Coordinator of Physician Assistant Program
M.S., Alderson-Broaddus College, Philippi, WV
D.H.Ed., ABD,  A.T. Still University, Kirksville, MO

COREY HODGE
Chair, Department of Social Work
Associate Professor
B.A., Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

YUSUF INCETAS
Associate Professor of Bilingual Education
B.A., Selcuk University, Konya, Turkey
M.A., Fatih University, Istanbul, Turkey
Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL

MARY C. JAMES
Special Assistant to the Provost, Academic Logistics & Evaluation
Co-facilitator of Center for Intercultural Learning and Teaching
Assistant Professor of English
B.A., University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

KIRSTIN JAMES-DUNN
Instructor of English
Ph.D., University of Leicester, UK

MAXINE JANIS
President’s Liason for Native American Affairs
Associate Professor
B.S., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
MPH, Portland State University, Portland, OR

GLORIA JONES-DANCE
Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Studies
B.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
M.S. Walden University, Baltimore, MD
M.B.A., Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, CO

MIGUEL JUAREZ
Assistant Professor of Social Work
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

BOB KAO
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
Ph.D., Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

MATT KINCAID
Associate Professor of Business
B.B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

DAVID LAMAN 
Associate Professor of Natural Sciences
B.S., Florida International University, Miami, FL 
M.S., Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY  
Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, MD

PAUL L. LANDRY
Associate Professor of Teacher Education
B.A., Macalester College, St. Paul, MN
J.D., Boston University, Boston, MA
M.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL 

DANIEL LIESTMAN
Director of Library
Associate Professor
M.S., University of Tennessee

CLAUDETTE LINDQUIST
Chair, Deparment of Early Childhood Studies/Executive Director of Early Learning Center
Assistant Professor
B.A., Human Development, Pacific Oaks College, Pasadena, CA
M.A., Human Development, Pacific Oaks College, Pasadena, CA

MICHAEL MACKENZIE
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
M.S., University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Ph.D., University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

MARGARITA MAGANA
Instructor of Teacher Preparation
M.Ed., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

KARITA MALTOS
Instructor of Mathematics
B.S., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

SHAWNA MARTIN
Assistant Professor
M.S., University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND

KRISTEN MAXWELL
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
M.A., Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Ed.D, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA

JAMES COREY MCKENNA
Project Director
Profesor of Education
B.A., California State University, Fresno, CA
M.A., California State University, Fresno, CA
Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara, CA

DANIEL MICK
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S., Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR
Ph.D., Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

TYSON MILLER
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
Ph.D., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 

JOANIE MONROY
Associate Professor of Education
B.S., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
M.S., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ed.D., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

JONATHAN NEAU
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
B.S., University of Wisconsin, Platteville, WI
M.S., Midwestern University, Glendale, AZ

CHRISTINA NYIRATI
Chair/Director Nursing Education Department 
Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., The College of Mount Saint Joseph, Cincinnati, OH
M.S., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
Ph.D., The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

GREGORY PIERCE
Chair, Department of Fine Arts
Associate Professor
B.F.A., New York State College, Alfred, NY
M.F.A., San Diego State University, San Diego, CA

MARISOL RODRIGUEZ-PRICE
Associate Professor
B.A., Universidad de Puerto Rico, Cayey, PR
M.A., Interamerican University, Rio Piedras, PR
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

KATHLEEN ROSS, SNJM
Director, Heritage University Institute for Student Identity Research
Professor of Cross-Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA 

LINDA ROSSOW
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.A., University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, IA
B.S.N. Mankato State University, Mankato, MN
M.S., Mankato State University, Mankato, MN

EDWIN ROUSCULP
Special Assistant to the Provost, Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment
Director of Center for Intercultural Learning and Teaching
Associate Professor of Education
B.S.Ed., Wright State University, Dayton, OH
M.Ed., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

KARLY SCHLEICHER
Assistant Professor of Psychology
Ph.D., The University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX

LOREN SCHMIDT
Chair, Department of Literature and Languages
Professor of English and Philosophy
B.A., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
M.A., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Ph.D., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

ANITA SHOUP
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
M.S.N., University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
D.N.P., University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

MELVIN SIMOYI
Associate Professor of Biology
M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Ph.D., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 

DANIEL SISK
Instructor of Engineering and Mathematics
B.S., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
M.S., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

BLAKE SLONECKER
Chair, Department of Humanities
Interim Chair, Department of Psychology
Ted Robertson Professor of History
B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.A., University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
Ph.D., University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

KAZUHIRO SONODA
Provost/Vice President of Academic Affairs
Associate Professor of Science
B.S., San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
M.S., University of Guam, UOG Station, Mangilao, Guam
M.B.A., University of Guam, UOF Station, Mangilao, Guam
Ph.D., Portland State University, Portland, OR 

ANTHONY STEPHAS
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
M.S., A.T. Still University, Mesa, AZ
DHSc, A.T. Still University, Kirksville, MO

GREG SUTTERLICT
Director of the Center for Language Revitilization and Preservation
Assistant Professor of Sahaptin/Ichishka Language
B.A., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA

VICKY SWANK
Assistant Professor of Business
B.S., Webber College, Babson Park, FL
M.B.A., Nova University, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

RICHARD SWEARINGEN
Chair, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.Ed., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

KARI TERJESON
Chair, Department of Teacher Preparation
Associate Professor of Education
B.S., Portland State University, Portland, OR
M.I.T., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

JOEL THOME
Associate Professor of Nursing and Physician Assistant Program
PharmD, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

KAROLYNN TOM
CRESCENT Program Coordinator
Instructor of Natural Science
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, SC

JOHN TSILIGKARIDIS
Professor of Computer Science
B.Sc., Aristotelian University of Salonica, Thessaloniki, Greece
B.Sc., University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
M.Sc., Ph.D., University of Athens, Athens, Greece
M.Phil., University of Manchester, Manchester, England, UK
Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 

JANET WATKINS
Assistant Professor of Social Work
B.S., Weber State University, Ogden, UT
M.S.W., Walla Walla University, College Place, WA

KAREN WEBSTER
Assistant Professor of Nursing
M.S.N., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

TAMMY WEND
Associate Professor of Business
B.S., University of Montana, Bozeman, MT
M.S., University of Montana, Bozeman, MT

TAMERA WILEY-FAUTH
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA
M.A.T., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

WINONA WYNN
Associate Professor of English
B.A., Eastern WA University, Cheney, WA
M.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Ph.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA 

 

PROFESSORS EMERITI

RAYMOND BENDING
Professor Emeritus
B.A., California State University, Northridge, CA
M.S.W.,University of California, Berkeley, CA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

LEONARD J. BLACK
Associate Professor Emeritus
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.I.M., Thunderbird Graduate School of International Management, Glendale, AZ

JAMES BORST
Dean and Professor of Education Emeritus
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ed.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

APANAKHI BUCKLEY
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

CATHERINE HARDISON
Professor Emerita
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
J.D., Seattle University, Seattle, WA

RICHARD MARQUARD
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
M.A., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA 

SONJA MCDANIEL
Associate Professor Emerita
B.A., Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
M.Ed., Ph.D., Washington State University-TC, Tri-Cities, WA

OROSIA SEDA DE MCHUGO
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
M.A., Spanish, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

THERESA MULLEN, snjm
Assistant Professor Emerita
B.A. Fine Arts, Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A. Fine Arts, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

CAROLYN NELSON
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.F.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburge, WA

PAM ROOT
Assistant Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.Ed., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.S., Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX

DR. KATHLEEN ROSS, snjm
President Emerita
Professor of Cross Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA

SNEH B. VEENA
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Emerita
Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Ph.D., University of Poona, Poona, India

Administration and Staff

Academic Affairs

Kazuhiro Sonoda, Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kandace Nash, Executive Assistant/IRB Administrator
Mary Neal, Director of Registration & Student Data

Advancement Office

David Wise, Vice President for Advancement/Marketing & Communications
Mary Bohmke, Regional Development Director - Western WA
Susana Diaz, Director of Collective Impact
Dana Eliason, Senior Director of Donor Development
Erin Smith, Director of Advancement Services

Business Office

Taylor Hall, Vice President of Finance/Chief Financial Officer
Geneva Cameo, Student Accounts Facilitator
Heather Collins, General Ledger Accountant
Dianne Fernandez, Director of Student Accounts & Collections
Evelyn Jaquish, Accounts Payable Technician
Yolanda Maltos, Accounting Technician Revenue Specialist
Jeffrey Phelps, Financial Controller
Alysia Stevens, Payroll Accountant

Center for Indigenous Health, Culture and the Environment

Jessica Black, Director
Karolynn Tom, Program Coordinator
Melissa McCoy, Administrative Assistant

College of Arts and Sciences

Kazuhiro Sonoda, Provost/Vice President of Academic Affairs
Mary James, Special Assistant to the Provost, Academic Logistics & Evaluation
Michelle Alegria, Program Assistant
Monette Becenti, First Nations MESA Director
Jami Hanks, Administrative Assistant/Chalk & Wire Specialist
Terri Slack, Administrative Coordinator
Dioselina Verduzco, Operations Assistant to the Provost/ENACTUS Director
Cresanna Zintzun, Chemical Hygiene Officer/Lab
Alexander Craig, MESA Coordinator
Cassie Walker, Administrative Assistant

College of Education

Edwin Rousculp, Special Assistant to the Provost, Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment/Director, CILT
Kari Terjeson, Chair of Teacher Preparation
Livia Castilleja, Certification Officer
Shari Foster, Graduate Programs Coordinator
Raquel Vijarro, Office Assistant

Information Technology

Aaron Krantz, Director
Jeffrey Berry, Network Administrator
Renae Harris, Administrative Assistant
Senta Hernandez, IT Help Desk Support Technician
Amanda Hurst, Applications Administrator
Joel Johnston, Data Systems Analyst
Jesus Mendez-Soto, Systems Support Specialist II
Raelene Moran, System Administrator

Department of Social Work

Corey Hodge, Chair, Department of Social Work
Miguel Juarez, Field Director, Social Work
Janet Watkins, Assistant Professor

Early Learning Center

Claudette Lindquist, Executive Director
Alma Ayala, Director
Ana Aguilar Garcia, Lead Preschool Teacher
Teresa Conda-Quezada, Assistant Preschool Teacher
Mayra Fairchild, Lead Toddler Teacher
Evelyn Hawk, Assistant Preschool Teacher
Jennifer Macias, Lead ECEAP Preschool Teacher
Marisela Montelongo, ECEAP Family Support Specialist/Administrative Assistant to the Director
Esther Osorio, Lead Toddler Teacher
Sandra Ruiz, Assistant ECEAP Preschool Teacher

Admissions and Recruitment   

Gabriel Pinon, Director
Sergio Avila, Admissions Counselor & Events Coordinator
Chet Bardwell, Admissions Counselor
Jessica Collins, Senior Undergraduate Administrative Enrollment & Office Operations Manager
Jesus Diaz, Admissions Counselor
Maria Diaz, Enrollment Services Coordinator
Adan Hernandez, Admissions Counselor
Juaquin Juarez, Admissions Counselor
Jennifer Renteria-Lopez, Admissions Counselor

Financial Aid

Ilda Meza, Director
Laura Aguiar-Garibay, Assistant Director
Courtney Austin, Financial Aid Program Coordinator
Amber Goodrich, Financial Aid Program Coordinator
Emily Mann, Financial Aid Program Coordinator

Registrar Office

Mary Neal, Director
Luis Gutierrez, Registrar
Pablo Contreras, Registrar Staff Associate

Executive Offices

Dr. Andrew Sund, President
SaraBecca Martin, Director of Accreditation & Quality Improvement
Betty Sampson, Executive Office Manager

Human Resources

Rosa Iturbide, Interim Director
Anita Martinez, HR Generalist

Library

Daniel Liestman, Director/Reference Librarian
Beth Schipul, Technical Services & serials Manager

Marketing & Communications

David Wise, Vice President of Advancement/Marketing & Communications
Bonnie Hughes, Communications Officer
David Mance, Social Media/PR Specialist & Marketing Administrative Assistant

Nursing Education

Christina Nyirati, Chair and Director
Melissa Sanchez, Administrative Coordinator

Physical Plant

Jeffrey Beehler, Director
Ryan Batarao, Lead Custodian
Kathleen Burger, Custodian
Antonio Capetillo, Maintenance Technician
Miguel Castillo, Custodian
Antonio Dionicio, Maintenance Technician
Randy Hendren, Groundskeeper
Joseph Larez, Coordinator of Security & Emergency Management
Jose Pena, Custodian
Raul Razo, Custodian
Julie See, Administrative Assistant
Ezequiel Zuniga, Physical Plant Supervisor

Physician Assistant Program

Linda Dale, Director
Douglas Berndt, Director of Data Management
Maria Sanchez, Administrative & Admissions Coordinator
Samantha Visaya, Clinical Administrative Coordinator

Student Affairs

Melissa Hill, Vice President for Student Affairs
Yovana Cook, Mental & Social Health Counselor/ADA Specialist
Irma De Prieto, Director of CAMP
Ashley LaRiviere, Interim Director of Student Life
Rose Pimomo, Academic Advisor
Cristal Reyes, Academic Advisor & Retention Specialist
Stephanie Sanchez, Director of Student Support Services/TRIO
Isaias Guerrero, Retention Specialist
Mercedes Herrera, Program Coordinator

Support Services

Taylor Hall, Vice President of Finance/Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Newbury, Director of Food Services
Laura Sanchez, Kitchen Assistant

Tri-Cities Regional Site

Martin Valadez Torres, Regional Director, CBC
Sarah Duran, Administrative Assistant
Samantha Vidrio, Office Assistant

Board of Directors

 

LORI ARVISO ALVORD
Zillah, WA

RENEE BOUCHEY 
Toppenish, WA

PAUL CHILES
Seattle, WA

KARLA FARINA
Harrah, WA

JOHN FRAIRE
Portland, OR

MIMI GATES
Seattle, WA

BOB GERST
Yakima, WA

MICHELLE GONZALEZ
Olympia, WA

MICHAEL GUIDON
Seattle, WA

BRAD HILL
Yakima, WA

SAUNDRA HILL
Pasco, WA

KATHLEEN HILTON, snjm
Milwaukie, OR

DOUG LAWRENCE
Seattle, WA

RICK LINNEWEH
Yakima, WA 

ELIZABETH McGREE
Yakima, WA

PATRICK OSHIE
Olympia, WA 

JIM PIGOTT
Seattle, WA 

RICK PINNELL
Yakima, WA

KIP RAMSEY
White Swan, WA

JOHN REEVES
Naches, WA

PHIL RIGDON
Wapato, WA

GERARDO RUELAS
Issaquah, WA

ROY SIMMS
Yakima, WA

KEN SMITH
Yakima, WA

HENRY STROM
White Swan, WA

ALEX VERA
Issaquah, WA

ELLEN WALLACH
Seattle, WA

BARRY WARNER
Yakima, WA

E. ARLEN WASHINES
Toppenish, WA

GAIL WEAVER
Yakima, WA

JUAN AGUILAR, Board Member Emeritus
Yakima, WA

MARTHA YALLUP, Board Member Emerita
Toppenish, WA

VIRGINIA HISLOP, Board Member Emerita
Yakima, WA