Jun 24, 2024  
2014-2015 Catalog with Addendums 
    
2014-2015 Catalog with Addendums [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Board of Directors, Administrators, Faculty, Staff


 

Executive Officers and President’s Cabinet

JOHN BASSETT
President
Ph.D., University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
2010-Present

CURTIS L. GUAGLIANONE
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
M.A., California State University, Fresno, CA
Ed.D., University of the Pacific, Stockton, CA
2012-Present

JAMES L. BUSH
Chief Information Officer
B.S. Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
2005-Present

ROB CARROLL
Director of Physical Plant
2005-Present

RICK R. GAGNIER, C.P.A.
Special Assistant to the President for Capital Projects
M.B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
2002-Present

MELISSA FILKOWSKI
Vice President of Student Affairs
Ed.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
2010-Present

MERRILOU HARRISON
Director, Institutional Strategic Planning
B.A., Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA
M.S., City University, Seattle, WA

MELISSA HILL 
Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 
M.A., University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage, AK
2011-Present

MICHAEL MOORE
Vice President for Advancement
B.F.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
2004-Present

VERONICA NARANJO
Director of Human Resources/Chief of Staff
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
2008-Present

NINA OMAN
Director of Institutional Effectiveness
M.P.A. and Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
2012-Present

LOREN SCHMIDT
President of Faculty Senate
B.A., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
1993-Present

MEA MOORE
Interim Dean of College of Education and Psychology
B.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
M.A., School for Independent Training, Brattleboro, VT

SIRI STROM, C.P.A.
Interim Vice President for Financial Operations/CFO
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
B.S., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
2003-Present

KAZUHIRO SONODA
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Ph.D., Portland State University, Portland, OR
2007-Present

HAROLD WINGOOD
Associate Vice President for Enrollment Services
M.A. Duke University, Durham, NC
2013-Present

DAVID WISE
Vice President of Marketing and Communications
M.B.A University of Washington, Bothell, WA
2013-Present

Faculty List

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

TERESE ABREU
Director of Clinical Laboratory Science
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., Webster University, Lakeland, FL

SARAH AUGUSTINE
Assistant Professor of Sociology
B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
M.A., Antioch University, Seattle, WA

NINA MALENA BARCENAS
Chair of Natural Sciences
Professor of Biology
M.S., Colegio de Postgraduados en Ciencias Agrícolas, México
Ph.D., Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

JOHN F. BARTKOWSKI
Regional Director of Moses Lake
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA
M.A., Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

JOHN BASSETT
President
Professor of English
B.A., Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH
M.A., Ohio Wesleyan, Delaware, OH
Ph.D., University of Rochester, Rochester, NY

VIRGINIA BEAVERT
Instructor of Sahaptin/Ichiskin Language
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

RAYMOND BENDING
Chair, Social Work Department
Professor of Social Work
B.A., California State University, Northridge, CA
M.S.W., University of California, Berkeley, CA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

LEONARD J. BLACK
Chair, Business Administration
Associate Professor of Business Administration
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.I.M., Thunderbird Graduate School of International Management, Glendale, AZ

JESSICA BLACK
Assistant Professor of Environmental Science
B.S., University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Scotland
B.A., Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
M.S., University of Maine, Orono, ME
Ph.D., University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

APANAKHI BUCKLEY
Professor of Education
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

LEE CALLARMAN
Instructor of Accounting
B.S., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 

JULIO CARRANZA  
Faculty of Criminal Justice 
B.A., Idaho State University, Pocatello. ID   
J.D.J., Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University Provo Utah

JANET CASTILLEJA
Instructor of English
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

PAULA COLLUCI
Assistant Professor of English and Humanities 
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg 
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

ERNESTO CRUZ
Assistant Professor of Business
B.A., Ateneo de Manila University (Loyola), Metro Manila, Philippines
M.B.A., Asian Institute of Management, Metro Manila, Philippines

LINDA DALE
Associate Professor of Science, PA-C
Director of Physician Assistant Program
M.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
D.H.Ed., A.T. Still University, Kirksville, MO

JOSEPH A. DiMEO II
Associate Professor of Science, D.O.
Medical Director of Physician Assistant Program
D.O., New York College of Osteopathic Medicine/NYIT, Old Westbury, N.Y.

PAUL DOWDY
Regional Director of Tri-Cities Program
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
M.Ed., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

SUZANNE FEENEY
Assistant Professor
Director of Teacher Field Experiences
B.A., Gonzaga, University, Spokane, WA
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

CATHERINE HARDISON
Associate Dean of Education and Psychology
Professor of Education
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
J.D., Seattle University, Seattle, WA

JUDITH HARGIS
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
Clinical Coordinator of Physician Assistant Program
M.S., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

MERRILOU HARRISON
Chair, Educational Administration
B.A., Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA
M.S., City University, Seattle, WA


BILL HATCH
Assistant Professor of Science, PA-C
Academic Coordinator of Physician Assistant Program
M.S., Alderson-Broaddus College, Philippi, WV
D.H.Ed., ABD,  A.T. Still University, Kirksville, MO

GREG HINZE
Instructor of History
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

COREY HODGE
Assistant Professor of Social Work
B.A., Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

NETTY HULL
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A.Ed., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

MARY C. JAMES
Assistant Dean of College Arts and Sciences
Co-facilitator of Center for Intercultural Learning and Teaching
Assistant Professor of English
B.A., University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

MAXINE JANIS
Associate Professor of Business
B.S., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
MPH, Portland State University, Portland, OR

LORI JONES
Assistant Professor of Nursing
A.D.N., Yakima Valley Community College, Yakima, WA
M.S.N., Walden University, Minneapolis, MN

TROY KAMMERDIENER
Associate Professor of Applied Computer Science
B.S., East Texas Baptist University, Marshall, TX
M.S., Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Ph.D., Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
 

MELISSA KOTZIN
Chair of Early Childhood Studies
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle WA
M.Ed., University of Washington, Seattle WA 

GRETCHEN KURTENACKER
Assistant Professor, Clinical Laboratory Sciences
B.S. Clinical Laboratory Science, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
M.S. Health and Nutrition Education, Hawthorn University, Whitethorn, CA

DAVID LAMAN 
Faculty of Science
B.S., Florida International University, Miami, FL 
M.S., Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY  
Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, MD

CLAUDETTE LINDQUIST
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education
B.A. Human Development, Pacific Oaks College, Pasadena, CA
M.A. Human Development, Pacific Oaks College, Pasadena, CA

ELAINE LOPEZ
Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

KARITA MALTOS
Instructor of Math
B.S., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

JUDY MANSFIELD
Instructor of Mathematics
B.A., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA
M.Ed., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA

KRISTEN MAXWELL
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
M.A., Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Ed.D, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA 

BILL McCAY
Director of Library and Information Technology
Assistant Professor
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.L.I.S, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL 

SONJA McDANIEL
Associate Professor of Education
B.A., Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
M.Ed., Ph.D., Washington State University-TC, Tri-Cities, WA

CORRINE McGUIGAN
Coordinator of HU105
Professor of Education
B.A., Seattle University, Seattle, WA
M.Ed., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Ph.D., University of Idaho, Moscow, ID 

TYSON MILLER
Associate Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
Ph.D., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 

MEA MOORE
Interim Dean of College of Education and Psychology
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A. Public Administration/Education, The Evergreen State College, Olympia, WA
M.A. Education, School for International Training, Brattleboro, VT
 

ELIZABETH KOPCZYNSKI MOORE
Instructor of Fine Arts
B.A., Whitworth College, Spokane, WA

LAURA MORGAN
Instructor of Nursing
A.N.D., Yakima Valley Community College 
B.S.N, Washington State University, Yakima, WA 

JOANIE MONROY
Associate Professor of Education
B.S., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
M.S., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ed.D., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

CAROLYN NELSON
Chair, Fine Arts
Professor of Art
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.F.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA 

CHRISTINA NYIRATI
Director Nursing Education Department 
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., The College of Mount Saint Joseph, Cincinnati, OH
M.S., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
Ph.D., The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

ANN OLSON
Associate Professor of English
B.A., University of Texas, El Paso, TX
M.A., University of Illinois at Urbana, Champaign, IL
M.F.A., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 

DARRYL PARKS
Reference Librarian
Assistant Professor
B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC
M.A., M.L.IS., University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC

MICHAEL PARRA
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry
B.S., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
M.S., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Ph.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

JIM RENNER
Assistant Professor of Social Work
B.A., University of Mary, Bismarck, ND
M.S.W., University of Denver, Denver, CO 

MARISOL RODRIGUEZ-PRICE
Director of Teacher Professional Certificate Program
Associate Professor of Education
B.A., Universidad de Puerto Rico, Cayey, PR
M.A., Interamerican University, Rio Piedras, PR
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 

PAMELA ROOT
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.Ed., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.S., Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX 

KATHLEEN ROSS, SNJM
Director, Heritage University Institute for Student Identity and Success
Professor of Cross-Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA 

EDWIN ROUSCULP
Chair of Teacher Preparation Programs
Co-facilitator of Center for Intercultural Learning and Teaching
Assistant Professor of Education
B.S.Ed., Wright State University, Dayton, OH
M.Ed., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

LOREN SCHMIDT
Professor of Philosophy, English, and Education
B.A., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 

MELVIN SIMOYI
Associate Director: McNair Program
Assistant Professor of Biology
M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Ph.D., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 

KATHLEEN SMITH
Instructor, Clinical Laboratory Science Instructor/Tri-Cities Site Coordinator
B.S., Cal-State University Long Beach

KAZUHIRO SONODA
Dean of College of Arts and Science
Associate Professor of Science
B.S., San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
M.S., University of Guam, UOG Station, Mangilao, Guam
M.B.A., University of Guam, UOF Station, Mangilao, Guam
Ph.D., Portland State University, Portland, OR 

ANNE STOJKE
Assistant Professor of Education
B.S., M.A.T., Ph.D., Oakland University, Rochester, MI 

GREG SUTTERLICT
Instructor of Sahaptin/Ichishka Language
B.A., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA  

RICHARD SWEARINGEN
Chair, Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.Ed., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

JEFFREY THOMPSON
Assistant Professor of Psychology
B.A., University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
M.S., Central Washington State University, Ellensburg, WA
Master of Divinity, Alliance Theological Seminary, Nyack, NY 

JOHN TSILIGKARIDIS
Associate Professor of Computer Science
B.Sc., Aristotelian University of Salonica, Thessaloniki, Greece
B.Sc., University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
M.Sc., Ph.D., University of Athens, Athens, Greece
M.Phil., University of Manchester, Manchester, England, UK
Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 

PATRICIA VALDEZ-ZONTEK
Chair, Bilingual Education and English as a Second Language
Associate Professor of Bilingual Education and English as a Second Language
B.A., Adams State College, CO
M.Ed., Adams State College, CO 
Ph.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA  

NOEL VINCENT 
Instructor of English and Humanities 
B.A., California State University Bakersfield, Bakersfield, CA 
M.A., California State University Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

NORMAN WALKER
Interim Chair, Educational Counseling and Psychology
Assistant Professor of Education and Psychology
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.Ed., University of Washington, Seattle, WA 

ELESE WASHINES
Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA 

CHARLES WHEATON
Online Curriculum Development Specialist
Associate Professor of Education
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA 

WINONA WYNN
Chair, English and Humanities
Associate Professor of English and Humanities
B.A., Eastern WA University, Cheney, WA
M.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Ph.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA 

CHERYL YOUNG
Associate Professor of Science
Title V STEM Grant Activity Coordinator
National Board Teacher Certification (Earth/Space Science)
B.A., Queens College, Queens, NY
M.A., City College, City University of New York, NY
Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

PROFESSORS EMERITI

JAMES BORST
Professor and Dean Emeritus

RICHARD MARQUARD
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
M.A., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA 

OROSIA SEDA DE MCHUGO
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
M.A., Spanish, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

THERESA MULLEN, snjm
Assistant Professor Emeritus
B.A. Fine Arts, Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A. Fine Arts, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

DR. KATHLEEN ROSS, snjm
President Emerita
Professor of Cross Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA

Administration and Staff

Academic Affairs

Dr. Curtis L. Guaglianone, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kandace Nash, Executive Assistant
Nina Oman, Director of Institutional Effectiveness
Randy Worrell, Data Analyst
Dustin Shattuck, Title V STEM Grant Director
Cheryl Young, STEM Grant Activity Coordinator
Allison Hutchinson, STEM Academic and Career Advisor
Raquel Romero, Administrative Assistant
Roland Young, Director of Title V Grant/YVCC
Ricardo Valdez, Assistant Director Title V Grant/YVCC
Ibeth Vance, Administrative Assistant

Advancement Office

Michael Moore, Vice President for Advancement
Roberta Allen, Database Manager
Lindsay Boswell, Director of Advancement Services
Dana Eliason, Director of Donor Development
Alma Sanchez, Administrative Assistant

Business Office

Siri Strom, Interim Vice President for Support Services/CFO
Brennan Devine, Accounting Technician
Dianne Fernandez, Assistant Director of Business Services
Evelyn Jaquish, Accounting Technician
Rosa Lopez-Landeros, Student Accounts
Colleen Martin, Accounting Technician
Donnita Marsh, Director of Business Services
Diana Ochoa, Accounts Payable Technician
Ron Rabie, Credit and Collections Manager
Terri Rhode, Payroll Accountant
Dean Schlenker, Assistant Controller and Grant Accountant
Paula Wilmoth, Revenue Specialist

Center of Native Health and Culture

Michelle Jacob, Director
Jessica Black, Assistant Director
Julia Silberman, Administrative Assistant

Center for A New Washington

Kay Bassett, Director of Special Initiatives and Center for a New Washington
Sarah Augustine, Assistant Director
Julia Silberman, Administrative Assistant

College of Arts and Sciences

Kazuhiro Sonoda, Dean
Mary Cecil James, Associate Dean
Dioselina Cardenas, Senior Administrative Assistant
Monette Becenti, MESA Coordinator
Natividad Lustre, Administrative Assistant
Terri Slack, Administrative Assistant 
Cresanna Zeigler, Chemical Hygiene Officer/Lab Tech

College of Education and Psychology

Mea Moore, Interim Dean
Cathy Hardison, Associate Dean
SaraBecca Martin, Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Jessica Allen, Administrative Assistant Finance and Operations
Imelda Balderas, Office Manager
Livia Castilleja, Certification Officer
Corrine McGuigan, HU105 Director 
Jonathan Garza, Administrative Assistant HU105
Jessica Raigoza, Project Coordinator HU105

Computer Services

James Bush, Chief Information Officer
Jeff Berry, System Support Specialist
Brad Calhoun, System Support Specialist
Carlos Capetillo, Database/Application Support Specialist
Lupe Castro, Telecommunications Operator
Vanessa Dunn, IT Systems Supervisor
Matt Henyan, Systems Support Specialist
Julie Hernandez, Data Analyst
Aaron Krantz, IT Technology Supervisor
Raelene Moran, Help Center Technician
Mary Neal, Data Analyst
Travis Schlaman, Systems Administrator

Department of Social Work

Raymond Bending, Chair
Corey Hodge, Assistant Professor

Early Learning Center

Theresa Vitello, Director of Early Learning Center
Alma Ayala, Preschool Teacher
Cindy Banuelos, Lead ECEAP Teacher
Daylene Fiander, Interim Lead Supervisor
Traci Hanson, Lead Preschool Teacher

Enrollment Services

Harold Wingood, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
Justine Gutierrez, Enrollment Services Coordinator

Admissions and Recruitment   

Olivia Gutierrez, Director of Admissions
Magnus Altmayer, Assistant Director
Jessica Collins, Program Assistant
Edith Alvarez, Admissions Counselor
Joaquin Juarez, Admissions Counselor
Gabriel Piñon, Admissions Counselor
Alejandro Diaz, Transfer Admissions Counselor
Rose Butterfly, Admissions Counselor & Academic Counselor

Advising

Jaime Cortes, Director of Academic Advising
Amber Collins, Program Assistant
Rose Pimomo, Student Retention Coordinator
Joy Howard, Academic Advisor
Pamela Alvarado, Academic Advisor
Rose Butterfly, Admissions & Academic Advisor

Financial Aid

Oscar Verduzco, Director
Omar Ortiz, Assistant Director
Ilda Meza, Financial Aid Programs Coordinator
Lauri Roberson, Financial Aid Programs Coordinator 
Yolanda Maltos, Financial Aid Programs Coordinator

High School Equivalency Program (HEP)

Claudia Miranda, Coordinator
Maria Villa, Program Assistant
Jennifer Renteria, Retention & Placement Specialist

Registrar Office

Luis Gutierrez, Registrar                                                                                                                                     
Lorena Alvarado-Valdovinos, Assistant Registrar 

Testing

Irma de Prieto, Director of Placement and Testing

Executive Offices

Dr. John Bassett, President
Suzy Diaz, Executive Assistant 
Merrilou Harrison, Director of Institutional Strategic Planning
Veronica Naranjo, Chief of Staff
Betty Sampson, Executive Office Manager

Human Resources

Veronica Naranjo, Director
Rosa Iturbide, Manager
Anita Martinez, Administrative Assistant

Library

Bill McCay, Director
Katie-Beth Shinn, Circulation and Interlibrary Loan Manager
Darryl Parks, Reference Librarian
Beth Schipul, Technical Services and Serials Manager

Marketing & Communications

David Wise, Vice President for Marketing & Communications
Bonnie Hughes, Communications Officer
David Mance, Social Media PR Specialist and Administrative Assistant
Cheryl Wrzesinski, Online Marketing Coordinator

Moses Lake Regional Program

John Barthkowski, Regional Director
Sherri Leighton, Administrative Assistant

Nursing Education

Christina Nyirati, Chair and Director
Michelle May, Administrative Assistant

Physical Plant

Rob Carroll, Director
Geneva Smiskin, Administrative Assistant
Ezequiel Zuniga, Lead Custodian
Ryan Jay Batarao, Custodian
Kathy Burger, Custodian
Miguel Castillo, Custodian
Arcelia Chavez, Custodian
Benito Garcia, Custodian
Raul Razo, Custodian
Antonio Capetillo, Maintenance Technician
Antonio Dionicio, Maintenance Technician
Enrique Martinez, Groundskeeper
Julie See, Groundskeeper
Joseph Larez, Safety Officer

Physician Assistant Program

Linda Dale, Director
Monica Sanchez, Administrative Coordinator

Seattle Regional Program

Andrea Maison, Regional Director
Mary Gladstone-Big Wolf, Administrative Assistant

Student Affairs

Melissa Filkowski, Vice President for Student Affairs
Melissa Hill, Assistant Vice President
Heather Lundquist, Administrative Services Coordinator
Damiñon Garza, CAMP Coordinator 
Idalia Aguillon, CAMP Assistant 
Erica Macias, Student Life Coordinator
Mercedes Herrera, Student Life Program Assistant
Lonni Rodriguez-Funk, TRiO Student Support Services Coordinator                                                                               
Herlinda Ruvalcaba, TRiO Retention Specialist
Corina Patiña, TRiO Student Support Services Program Assistant

Support Services

Siri Strom, Interim Vice President for Support Services/CFO
Kathy Otto, Executive Assistant
Sandra Casas, Bookstore Manager
Patrice Carcagno, Food Service Manager
Laura Greedy, Kitchen Assistant

Tri-Cities Regional Program

Paul Dowdy, Regional Director
Janice Dowdy, Administrative Assistant
Sara Duran, Office Assistant

Board of Directors

GEORGE ARMENDARIZ
Bellevue, WA

JOHN BASSETT, PH.D.
Toppenish, WA

RENEE BOUCHEY 
Toppenish, WA

SONJA DODGE
Yakima, WA

RONALD F. GAMACHE
Yakima, WA

MIMI GATES
Seattle, WA

HELLMUT GOLDE
Seattle, WA

MICHAEL GUIDON
Seattle, WA

KATHLEEN HILTON, snjm
Marylhurst, OR

PAULA LINNEN
Richland, WA 

ELIZABETH McGREE
Yakima, WA

LAURA McMURRAY
Hillsboro, OR

THOMAS MEARS
Vancouver, WA

BRENDAN MONAHAN
Yakima, WA

PAUL G. MOULTON
Issaquah, WA

PATRICK OSHIE
Olympia, WA 

FRANK PADILLA
Issaquah, WA

RICK PINNELL
Yakima, WA

KIP RAMSEY
White Swan, WA

BILL RICH
Yakima, WA

PHIL RIGDON
Wapato, WA

KEN SMITH
Yakima, WA

RICHARD TWISS
Yakima, WA

JANE VILLANUEVA
Tumwater, WA

BARRY WARNER
Yakima, WA

GAIL WEAVER
Yakima, WA

MARTHA YALLUP, Board Member Emerita
Toppenish, WA