Mar 03, 2024  
2023-2024 Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Catalog

Board of Directors, Administrators, Faculty, Staff


Executive Officers 

 

ANDREW SUND
President
Ph.D., University of Illinois, Chicago, IL
2017-Present

MELISSA HILL 
Interim Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA 
M.A., University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage, AK
Ph.D., University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK
2022-Present

COREY HODGE
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
2022-Present

THOMAS RICHTER
Vice President for Finance and Business Office
B.A., The University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Oshkosh, WI
M.B.A., The University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Oshkosh, WI
2022-Present

DAVID WISE
Vice President of Advancement/Marketing and Communications/Admissions
M.B.A., University of Washington, Bothell, WA
2013-Present

Faculty List

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

ALEXANDER ALEXIADES
Associate Professor of Environmental Science
B.S., Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
M.S., University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV
Ph.D., Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

KIMBERLY BELLAMY-THOMPSON
Chair, Department of Social Science
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
B.A., Columbia College, Orlando, FL
M.S., University of Central Florida, Orlando FL

KENNETH BERGEVIN
Chair, Educational Administration
Associate Professor of Educational Administration 
B.A., California State University, Fullerton, CA
M.S., California State University, Fullerton, CA
Ed.D., Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA

JESSICA BLACK
Director, Center for Indigenous Health, Culture & the Environment
Professor of Environmental Science
B.S., University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Scotland
B.A., Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
M.S., University of Maine, Orono, ME
Ph.D., University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

WENDY BLAKELY
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S., Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

SUSAN BOLLINGER
Associate Professor of Teacher Preparation
Ed.D., Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

RICHARD COLE
Associate Professor of Educational Administration
B.A.Ed., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.S., Eastern Washington University, WA
Ed.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

ERNESTO CRUZ
Associate Professor of Business 
B.A., Ateneo de Manila University (Loyola), Metro Manila, Philippines
M.B.A., Asian Institute of Management, Metro manila, Philippines

COREY HODGE
Chair, Department of Social Work
Associate Professor of Social Work
B.A., Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

YESENIA HUNTER
Assistant Professor of Humanities
M.A., University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Ph.D., University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

WENDY HUYLAR
Instructor of Mathematics 
M.S., Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

MARY C. JAMES
Special Assistant to the Provost, Academic Logistics & Evaluation
Co-facilitator of Center for Intercultural Learning and Teaching
Assistant Professor of English
B.A., University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
M.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

KIRSTIN JAMES-DUNN
Assistant Professor of English
Ph.D., University of Leicester, UK

MAXINE JANIS
President’s Liason for Native American Affairs
Professor of Nursing
B.S., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
MPH, Portland State University, Portland, OR

GLORIA JONES-DANCE
Associate Professor of Early Childhood Studies
B.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
M.S. Walden University, Baltimore, MD
M.B.A., Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, CO

MIGUEL JUAREZ
Field Director of Social Work
Associate Professor of Social Work
M.S.W., Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

BOB KAO
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
Ph.D., Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

MATT KINCAID
Chair, Department of Business and Accounting
Associate Professor of Business
B.B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

DAVID LAMAN 
Associate Professor of Natural Sciences
B.S., Florida International University, Miami, FL 
M.S., Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY  
Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, MD

DANIEL LIESTMAN
Director of Library
Associate Professor of Library
M.S., University of Tennessee

KORAY LYNX
Chair, Department of Teacher Preparation
Associate Professor of Bilingual Education
B.A., Selcuk University, Konya, Turkey
M.A., Fatih University, Istanbul, Turkey
Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL

KARITA MALTOS
Director of Academic Skills Center
Instructor of Mathematics
B.S., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

SHAWNA MARTIN
Director of Medical Laboratory Science Program
Assistant Professor of Medical Laboratory Science
M.S., University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND

DANIEL MICK
Coordinator of Experiential Learning and Simulation
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S., Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR
Ph.D., Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR

TYSON MILLER
Chair, Department of Natureal Science
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.S., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.A., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
Ph.D., University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 

JOANIE MONROY
Associate Professor of Education
B.S., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
M.S., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ed.D., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

AMY NUSBAUM
Chair, Department of Psychology
Assistant Professor of Psychology
B.S. of Psychology, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Ph.D. in Experimental Psychology, Washington State University, Pullman, WA

CHRISTINA NYIRATI
Chair/Director Nursing Education Department 
Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., The College of Mount Saint Joseph, Cincinnati, OH
M.S., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
Ph.D., The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

SPENCER OWEN
Medical Laboratory Science Faculty/Tri-Cities Site Coordinator
Instructor of Medical Laboratory Science
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA

GREGORY PIERCE
Chair, Department of Fine Arts
Associate Professor of Arts
B.F.A., New York State College, Alfred, NY
M.F.A., San Diego State University, San Diego, CA

IRIS PRETTYPAINT
Master of Social Work Director
Associate Professor of Social Work
Ph.D., University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

KATHLEEN ROSS, SNJM
Director, Heritage University Institute for Student Identity Research
Professor of Cross-Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA 

LOREN SCHMIDT
Professor of English and Philosophy
B.A., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
M.A., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Ph.D., Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

MELVIN SIMOYI
Director of McNair/Project Director of Title-V
Associate Professor of Biology
M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Ph.D., West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 

BLAKE SLONECKER
Chair, Department of Humanities
Interim Chair, Department of Psychology
Ted Robertson Professor of History
B.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
M.A., University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
Ph.D., University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

KAZUHIRO SONODA
Faculty Member, Arts and Sciences
Ph.D., Portland State University, Portland, OR
2007-Present

GREG SUTTERLICT
Director of the Center for Language Revitalization and Preservation
Assistant Professor of Sahaptin/Ichishka Language
B.A., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA

VICKY SWANK
ENACTUS Faculty Advisor
Assistant Professor of Business
B.S., Webber College, Babson Park, FL
M.B.A., Nova University, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

RICHARD SWEARINGEN
Chair, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.Ed., Heritage University, Toppenish, WA 

JOEL THOME
Associate Professor of Nursing and Physician Assistant Program
PharmD, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

KAROLYNN TOM
CRESCENT Program Coordinator
Instructor of Natural Science
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, SC

JOHN TSILIGKARIDIS
Professor of Computer Science
B.Sc., Aristotelian University of Salonica, Thessaloniki, Greece
B.Sc., University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
M.Sc., Ph.D., University of Athens, Athens, Greece
M.Phil., University of Manchester, Manchester, England, UK
Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 

KAYDEN VARGAS
Assistant Professor of Psychology
M.S., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

JANET WATKINS
Assistant Professor of Social Work
B.S., Weber State University, Ogden, UT
M.S.W., Walla Walla University, College Place, WA

WINONA WYNN
Mellon and Leadership Alliance Coordinator
Professor of English
B.A., Eastern WA University, Cheney, WA
M.A., Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Ph.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

LAURA ZAMUDIO-OROZCO
Assistant Professor of Teacher Preparation
Ph.D., Florida International University, Miami, FL

 

PROFESSORS EMERITI

RAYMOND BENDING
Professor Emeritus
B.A., California State University, Northridge, CA
M.S.W.,University of California, Berkeley, CA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

LEONARD J. BLACK
Associate Professor Emeritus
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.I.M., Thunderbird Graduate School of International Management, Glendale, AZ

JAMES BORST
Dean and Professor of Education Emeritus
B.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ed.D., Washington State University, Pullman, WA

APANAKHI BUCKLEY
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Ph.D., University of Washington, Seattle, WA

CATHERINE HARDISON
Professor Emerita
M.Ed., Central Washington University, Ellensburg, WA
Ph.D., Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
J.D., Seattle University, Seattle, WA

RICHARD MARQUARD
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
M.A., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate School, Claremont, CA 

SONJA MCDANIEL
Associate Professor Emerita
B.A., Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
M.Ed., Ph.D., Washington State University-TC, Tri-Cities, WA

OROSIA SEDA DE MCHUGO
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
M.A., Spanish, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

THERESA MULLEN, snjm
Assistant Professor Emerita
B.A. Fine Arts, Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A. Fine Arts, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA

CAROLYN NELSON
Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Washington, Seattle, WA
M.F.A., Central Washington University, Ellensburge, WA

PAM ROOT
Assistant Professor Emerita
B.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.A., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.Ed., University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
M.S., Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX

DR. KATHLEEN ROSS, snjm
President Emerita
Professor of Cross Cultural Communication
B.A., Fort Wright College, Spokane, WA
M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC
Ph.D., Claremont Graduate University, Claremont, CA

SNEH B. VEENA
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Emerita
Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Ph.D., University of Poona, Poona, India

Administration and Staff

Academic Affairs

Melissa Hill, Interim Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Mary James, Special Assistant to the Provost, Academic Logistics and Evaluations
Guadalupe Ochoa, Project Director and Student Case Manager, Title III-HSI STEM
Mary Neal, Director of Registration & Student Data
Dioselina Verduzco, Operations Assistant to the Provost/ENACTUS Director
Maria Itzel Soto, Student Case Manager of Title III-HSI STEM 
Sandra Mena, Student Case Manager, Title III-HSI STEM
Margarita Dawson, Outreach Specialist, Title III-HSI STEM
James Dugan, Instructional Designer
Amy Vaniotis, Coordinator of Data & Reporting, ASC
Terri Slack, Fiscal Officer

Advancement Office

David Wise, Vice President for Advancement/Marketing & Communications
Mary Bohmke, Regional Development Director - Western WA
Susana Diaz, Director of Collective Impact
Dana Eliason, Senior Director of Donor Development
Erin Smith, Director of Advancement Services

Business Office

Thomas Richter, Vice President of Administration/CFO
Gissell Aguilar, Accounting Technician
Carolina Maravilla Gonzalez, Accouting Technician
Dianne Fernandez, Director of Student Accounts & Financial Aid
Evelyn Jaquish, Accounts Payable Technician
Yolanda Maltos, Grant Accountant
Alysia Stevens, Financial Controller
Judy Velazsquez, Student Accounts Facilitator

Center for Indigenous Health, Culture, and the Environment

Jessica Black, Director
Karolynn Tom, Program Coordinator
Calista Spoonhunter, Administrative Assistant

College of Arts and Sciences

Mary James, Special Assistant to the Provost, Academic Logistics & Evaluation
Monette Becenti, First Nations MESA Director
Dioselina Verduzco, Operations Assistant to the Provost/ENACTUS Director
Hector Franco, Chemical Hygiene Officer/Laboratory Technician
Alexander Craig, MESA Coordinator
Paul Dunn, Administrative Assistant
Julia Polk, Student Support Coordinator
Vanessa Rivera, Administrative Coordinator, Clinical Placement & Evaluation
Julie Conley, Project Coordinator

College of Education

Koray Lynx, Chair of Teacher Preparation
Livia Castilleja, Certification Officer
Raquel Vijarro, Office Assistant
Cathrene Connery, Associate Professor
Laura Zamudio-Orozco, Assistant Professor

Information Technology

Aaron Krantz, Director
Jeffrey Berry, Network Administrator
Renae Harris, Administrative Assistant
Kayla Pearcey, IT Help Desk Support Technician
Amanda Hurst, Applications Administrator
Joel Johnston, Data Systems Analyst
Jesus Mendez-Soto, Systems Support Specialist II
Raelene Moran, System Administrator

Department of Social Work

Corey Hodge, Chair, Department of Social Work
Miguel Juarez, Field Director, Social Work
Janet Watkins, Assistant Professor
Iris PrettyPaint, Associate Professor, MSW Director

Early Learning Center

Ester Osorio Rangel, Center Program Manager
Mayra Fairchild, Lead Preschool Teacher
Teresa Conda-Quezada, Assistant Toddler Teacher
Franscso Herrera, Jr., Assistant ECEAP Preschool Teacher
Jocelyn Carmona Diaz, Assistant Preschool Teacher
Jennifer Macias, Lead ECEAP Teacher
Sandra Ruiz, Office Supervisor
Destiny Campos Dones, Lead Toddler Teacher
Claudia Becerra, Assistant ECEAP Preschool Teacher
Sairel Corona, Assistant Preschool Teacher
Yvette Corona, Lead ECEAP Preschool Teacher
Mikayela Fernandez, Assistant Preschool Teacher
Esperanza Lopez Lopez, Assistant ECEAP Preschool Teacher
Karla Torres-Vargas, Lead Toddler Teacher

Admissions and Recruitment   

Juaquin Juarez, Interim Director
Sergio Avila, Admissions Counselor & Events Coordinator
Jessica Collins, Senior Undergraduate Administrative Enrollment & Office Operations Manager
Ida Moses-Hyipeer, Admissions Counselor
Miriam Soto-Guillen, Transfer Admissions Counselor

Financial Aid

Dianne Fernandez, Director 
Nancy Benavides, Financial Aid Program Coordinator
Jose Carrillo Castillo, Financial Aid Program Coordinator

Registrar Office

Mary Neal, Registrar
Pablo Contreras, Registrar Staff Associate

Executive Offices

Dr. Andrew Sund, President
SaraBecca Martin, Director of Accreditation & Quality Improvement
Betty Sampson, Executive Office Manager
Shari Foster, Administrative Coordinator of Accreditation & Quality Improvement

Human Resources

Anita Flores, HR Director
Anita Mendez, HR Generalist

Library

Daniel Liestman, Director/Reference Librarian
Beth Schipul, Technical Services & serials Manager

Marketing & Communications

David Wise, Vice President of Advancement/Marketing & Communications
Bonnie Hughes, Communications Officer
David Mance, Social Media/PR Specialist & Marketing Administrative Assistant

Nursing Education

Christina Nyirati, Chair, and Director
Vanessa Rivera, Administrative Coordinator, Clinical Placement & Evaluation for Nursing
Gabriella Martinez, Administrative Coordinator

Physical Plant

Jeffrey Beehler, Director
Antonio Capetillo, Maintenance Technician
Miguel Castillo, Custodian
Antonio Dionicio, Maintenance Technician
Raul Razo, Groundskeeper
Jose Ruiz, Security
Jose Pena, Custodian
Mayra Castillo, Custodian
Julie Moneymaker, Administrative Assistant
Ezequiel Zuniga, Physical Plant Supervisor
Reyna Marivilla, Custodian
Ramon Preciado, Custodian

Student Affairs

Corey Hodge, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
Yovana Cook, Mental & Social Health Counselor/ADA Specialist
Irma De Prieto, Director of CAMP
Isaias Guerrero, Director of Student Life & Engagement
Mercedes Herrera, Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Renteria-Lopez, Director of HEP
Liliana Alvarez, Administrative Coordinator, HEP
Maritza Alvarez, Outreach & Recruitment Specialist, CAMP
Jennifer Lemus, Retention/Job Placement Coordinator, HEP
Janeth Pena Serrano, Academic Advisor & Retention Specialist, CAMP
Yesica Guzman, Retention Specialist
Araceli Suarez, Program Coordinator, TRiO
Adriana Villafan-Munguia, Director of TRiO
Josefa Zarco, Program Coordinator, CAMP
Devra Lewis, Food Pantry Coordinator

Support Services

Thomas Richter, Vice President of Administration/CFO
Timothy Newbury, Director of Food Services
Laura Sanchez, Kitchen Assistant
Mary Kirk-Soto, Kitchen Assistant

Tri-Cities Regional Site

Martin Valadez Torres, Regional Director
Yesenia Nely Aquino Bautista, Assistant Director
Elizabeth Perez, Admissions Counselor Tri-Cities

Board of Directors

 

Lori Arviso Alvord

Paul Chiles

Jill Falk

Karla Farina

John Fraire

Mimi Gates

Bob Gerst

Michael Goettl

Michelle Gonzalez

Michael Guidon

Brad Hill

Saundra Hill

Kathleen Hilton, snjm

Doug Lawrence

Nichole Maher

Elizabeth McGree

Elizabeth Mendoza

Patrick Oshie

Rick Pinnell

Kip Ramsey

Laura Rehrmann

Phil Rigdon

Gerardo Ruelas

Maricela Sanchez

Roy Simms

Steven Smith

Henry Strom

Alex Vera

Ellen Wallach

Barry Warner

E. Arlen Washines

Gail Weaver

 

JUAN AGUILAR, Board Member Emeritus
Yakima, WA

MARTHA YALLUP, Board Member Emerita
Toppenish, WA

VIRGINIA HISLOP, Board Member Emerita
Yakima, WA